Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the jag is put down (over it and ) on the handle of the dash. Then there is a special round-the-churn 'brash' and then the churning begins. It needs careful attention from beginning to end. There has to be warm water put in it soon after starting and when the milk is nearly churned you should add cold water to gather the butter. Then the butter is gathered, lifted and washed a lot of times till all the buttermilk is washed out of it and then salted and made up into prints or pound rolls with the 'Scotch Hands'. The buttermilk is used for a lot of purposes. it is used for drinking, for giving to small calves, and sometimes people would give it to the hens for a drink and most country people make bread with it.
    Long ago certain people it was said used to take neighbours' butter by witchcraft. There is a story told in this district of an old woman who used to take neighbours
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Corr Mhaí, Co. Mhuineacháin