School: Darley

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
A. Newburn

1. One Hallow Een night a few years ago a lot of young men were out playing tricks on neighbours in Dairy Brae, Cootehill. They knocked at some doors and took some gates. When they were about to go home they thought of taking a horse's cart from Andrew McCabes. He was away a visiting in another house. When they were about half a mile away they met the owner. He asked them if they wanted help with the trick so they said they did. He joined the crowd and they went a mile or more and put the cart into a big quarry full of water. When the owner went home he found out it was his own cart he was after helping to put into the quarry.
    Mr W. J. Genoe
    Farmer