School: Darley

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
A. Newburn

1. One night this young girl was in her new house. She was only about one month married. Her husband was out on business. It was only about ten o'clock and her husband was to be home at that time. She happened to be reading a book. A loud knock came to the front door. She ran to see who it was and she found nobody. She stood at the door for a little while then a big black man came and took her by the head and brought her in. She sat in the chair as if nothing happened. Then her husband came home and she told him what had happened but he would not believe her. When she was going into the kitchen to get him his supper the big man came dressed in white and spat in the fire and put it out and took the cushion from behind the man's head and disappeared.
    George Berney