Scoil: Tunnyduff

An Tonnaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a king and he had one son and his mother died. The king married again. The stepmother was bad to him. She put him to herd cattle beside a lake. There were three swans on it. They then turned to be three maids. One of them was bathing in the lough. When she was bathing he went over and stole her clothes. When the maid went to put on her clothes they were gone. She went over to him and asked him did he see her clothes. He asked her what would she give him and she said that she would give him a ring. She said that if he could find her out before seven years she would marry him. He gave her clothes to her. The next morning he set off
    AT0560: The Magic Ring
    Mary E. O' Brien