Scoil: Tunnyduff

An Tonnaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    throw the ninth thorn away. The cure for a sore throat is to warm salt and put it in a bag and put in to the throat. There is (as) an old cure for the toothache which is to put cold water in your mouth and keep it in it ‘till it boils. This is a prayer to cure the toothache:- “As Peter sat upon marble stone, Jesus came to him alone. Oh! Peter dear why dos’t thou ache? Oh my Lord and Saviour the toothache. Rise up Peter and be well. Those who say this prayer for my sake shall never have the toothache.” Sulphur and soda damped and put into the Itch cure it. The cure of burns is to rub butter on a dry burn and put soda on a wet burn. The Blacksmith sucks a dry burn. The cure for boils is to take lime-water.
    From:- Phil Smyth, Corrodoagh, Bailieboro.
    Pupil:- Bernard Smyth.