Scoil: Coracrin

Corr an Chrainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Mullaloughan in the parish of Donagh and the Barony of Truagh. The number of families in the townland is 9. The number of people in the townland is 32. There are 2 slated houses 5 thatched houses and 2 iron houses in the townland. The name most common in the townland is Simpson. There are no people living there over seventy. Houses were more numerous in former times. There are many now in ruins. People imigrated from there to America and elsewhere in former years. The townand is not mentioned in any song on story. The land is hilly and good. There is no wood near.
    William Simpson, Mullaloughan.
    Mullach an Locháin, Co. Mhuineacháin