Scoil: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Cill Urnaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire de Brún

Long ago a man was in hiding up on the hill because he stole a bag of gold. When the soldiers came and hunted him he ran down the hill towards Lisnatubrid to the "old major's gate". He went into the "Tobar Leathan" and he saw a hole and he hid the bag of gold there and escaped from the soldiers.
    Not long after a pedler on a white horse heard of it and set off with a pickaxe and shovel to dig up the gold. He had not long started to dig when a wolf-hound came out of the hole and killed the man and the horse because when the robber hiding it there he said he would mind it dead and alive.
    Mary Hickey
    Teampall Eithne, Co. Thiobraid Árann