Scoil: Graystown, Killenaule

Baile an Ghraeigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Robert Hall

A Ratcatcher (Murphy) who was used mostly around the "still" and malting stores
    A sow guilder (Butler) who had a long horn or trumpet. he brew this trumpet on his rounds or roads, he took one of the six roads for each day of the week. His business was to unsex pigs. He charged a small fee for each case
    Bonestters. This was considered a "gift" which ran in families and was performed free. No payment was taken but whisky was brought with the unjured person; Presents were made at Xmas of "good" dogs (fighting terriers, badger terriers, or game cocks) A great amount of work fell on bonesetters 100 rears ago as the collieries were working and many farmers mined coal on their own lands. Precautions were few and primitive hence the accidents: The Halls were traditional bonesetters, there is record of 10 such persons who carried on this "gift". Both man and women practised the art and in some case the ladies were better and more esteemed for their callousness and firmness in dealing with a bad case.
    Ned Hall ("Gentelman") Graigue died 1870
    Ned Hall (Caraval) No 1890