Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nest in the grass. A young corncrake is black, and is very like a young chicken. As they grow older they become brown.
    10 The Magpie: The magpie is of a black and white colour. She builds her nest in a tall tree. It is very deep and covered at the top. She lays five or six eggs, which are of a bluish colour. When a magpie sees a a cat or a rabbit it begins to chatter. The people around this district when one magpie is seen alone it is the sign of bad luck two is the sign of good luck, three is for a wedding and four for a wake, and five for a birth.
    11 The Swan: The swan is a large white bird with long neck. They are seen on lakes and rivers. They builds their nest in March or April, and when the young ones are hatched they are chased off the lake by the old swans, as they never allow more than two on the one lake. If you watch the swans on the lake you will see them dipping their heads under the
    Mr C. Purtill
    Mr Patrick Kennedy