Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

One winters night a farmer was returning home from the town of Thurles...

One winters night a farmer was returning home from the town of Thurles after selling a load of barley. He was gone all day, but to his misfortune did not sell the load of barley until very late in the evening. When he sold, he quickly left Thurles. It was after twelve o'clock and he was coming on by Bourkes house of Balloughbee. He heard a great noise like the trotting of horses. He had often heard of the Headless Coach before so when he looked to his surprise he found that it was coming up the road. He got very much alarmed and did not know what to do. There was a large heap of stones in the dike, and he put one wheel of his cart upon them and the Headless Coach passed by. When he came home he told his friends, but they did not believe him. He showed them the track of the cart the next day where he pulled upon the heap of stones.
    Robert Stanley 14yrs.
    Told to him by Mr Stanley