Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. Food for Cows

When cows are in they are fed with crushed oats and turnips. The turnips are pulped with a pulper and the oats are brought to the mill to be crushed and each cow will get a bucket of turnips and crushed oats.
  2. Food for Cows

In the beginning of winter we give our cows cabbage and beet tops and hay. ...

In the beginning of winter we give our cows cabbage and beet tops and hay. When the beet tops and cabbage are finished we cut mangolds very small with a knife and give each cow half a twenty eight lb box to each cow and put cotton cake on them and hay during the winter. In the Spring before we let out the cows we give them mangolds and bran and presto and hay.
    James Costigan