Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    distance a starling looks black but when near, or in a flash of sunlight, we see that its plumage is shot with lovely tints of green and purple, and each feather is tipped with brown Starlings live in flocks, and in January and February they are seen going in and out among the sheep and cattle in search of worms.
    8 The Linnet Deep in the shelter of a furze bush, or in a tuft of long grass is the most likely place where the linnets nest is found. The linnets nest is lined with hair, and it takes the builders a long time before the nest is complete. In winter the male linnet is grey but in spring he becomes a reddish brown.
    9. The Corncrake All through the summer evenings we hear a strange sound coming from the meadows. It is like the jarring of machinery but it is the cry of the corncrake. The corncrake is a small brown bird and she is sometimes called the landrail. She builds her
    Mr C. Purtill
    Mr Patrick Kennedy