School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann

3. Age:- 70 years.
    4. Occupation:- Shopkeeper.
    5. Who told him:- He remembers it himself.
    6. Given to:- Geraldine McCraith. 15 Pearse St. Nenagh
    The landlords that were in the district are as follows:- Holmes landlords of Nenagh, they were bad landlords. Tuttle of Lansdown was cruel and very bad. Lord Ormond of Borrisokane, Sanders of Killavala, Lord Dunnally of Kilboy, landlord of Cloughjordan was also a bad man.
    Around Coonbeg near Ballywilliam R. Parker evicted many. Battles were fought there, and the people beat the bailiffs. The Currys of Kylebeg were evicted by Bergin[?] of Frankfurt near Roscrea.
    All landlords evicted in those days until famers began shooting them. On a snowy morning when the family would be on the roadside, they would try to seige the little children, and bring them to "the birds nest" as it was known by. This meant bringing them to Dublin to be reared as Protestants. If their neighbours took them in they were evicted themselves.
    Geraldine Mc Craith
    Sráid an Phiarsaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann