School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a priest in Killinkere long ago who was always collecting antiques and every queer looking stone he found he kept it. One day he was roaming through a fort not far from where he lived and was just crossing the stile which separated one field from the other when he saw a big stone flag. He made up his mind that he would bring the flag or stone home which was a very unlucky thing to do as the flag was the entrance to the fort. He went home and got ten men, a horse and a cart and brought them to the fort. He then told them to lift the stone flag and put it in the cart. The men pleaded with him telling him to have nothing to do with it but all their pleading was in vain, he would have his own way. As the men stooped to lift the stone they saw a little red man sealed in the centre of the stone with a book in his hands while all around him in a ring were little fairy folk. As soon as they saw the men they vanished while the stone was lifted and put in the cart. The priest took it home and put it on the lawn outside the house, and every night music was heard on the lawn and the stone was seen glistening. As for the priest he went to bed
    Maura O' Reilly
    Mrs Silvester Cullen