School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

that night and never left it till the day he died.
    There is a story told about the fort which is in Lismeen. A man named Fitzsimons owned this field in which the fort is situated. It was said to be the nicest little place you could get in a days journey. It was like a little grassy lawn surrounded by shrubbery. This man sold the field to the Government. It was dug up, for and all and night men who were passing by said that the wailing and moaning was something terrible to hear, they said also that they saw funerals coming from the direction of the fort and going off up the hill.
    The fort in Claudia has a story of its own too. Mr Gaffney the owner of the field went out one Sunday morning at about three o'clock to the fort and started digging it, when suddenly he got a blow of a stick in the eye. He was compelled to go to Dublin and get attended to by a doctor to whom he paid twenty pounds.
    There is supposed to have been a fort in Cornahilt where the water-works are being built now. People who had cattle in that field said that when they went to milk the cows in the morning or evening they heard horses galloping and voices talking excitedly. Then
    Maura O' Reilly
    Mrs Silvester Cullen