School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Old Objects
    There are two old books in our house called "The Nation" One is a late edition 1884 but the other is 1844. The cover of the first one is very old and worn but there is only one side of the cover on the second one and some of the pages are torn out. My Daddy says that they belonged to my Great Grand Father.
    I have also got a sabre and some people think it is very ancient. Daddy found it in the garden, it has got a blade handle with notches at the sides. It is about two feet long and as it gets narrower. I have heard that it was used in duelling long ago. It has got a case the shape of a walking stock. You could use it for that purpose. The reason is that
    Betty Brady
    Mr John Brady