Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Superstitions
    Many people believe in superstitions. If you met a woman with red hair on your way to the fair you would have bad luck. If your right hand was hot and your left one cold you would get a surprise and if your left hand was hot and your right one cold you would get money.
    If you met a white horse on the road you should spit out three times. If you saw one magpie you would have bad luck, and if you saw two you would have good luck. If you were walking with a person on the road and that they let anything fall you should pick it up and you would get an invitation but if the person that let it fall picked it up he would get a disapointment.
    If anybody int he house broke a mirror they would have bad luck for seven year. There are black insects and when you one of them creeping anywhere if you kill it you will have seven sins taken off your soul. If you crept under anything you wouldn't grow any bigger. If you found a pin or anything else on the road and when you left it down if you didn't spit on your hand you would have a disase
    If you see three lights in a room at the same time it is the sign that somebody is dead.