School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (continued from previous page)
    any time of the day or night. But on Shrovetide there used to be an immense crowd at the priest's house to get married as it was the last day they could get married until Lent was over. As it was always at the priest's house the marriages took place in those days, the priest's house would be full of people at Shrove tide. As they had no clocks they used to send out someone to hold the cocks throat for if the cock crowed the priest would not marry any more of them and besides it was said that if the cock crew while the marriage ceremony was going on that the couple would never have any luck. The marriage ceremonies used to continue sometimes until it was nearly morning and neither the priest nor the people would know what time it was.
  2. Local heros
    About one hundred and forty years ago the Protestants were giving great prosecution to the Catholics. One fair day in Ballyjamesduff the Protestants meant to put all the Catholics out of the town but they were sadly disapointed. This hero whose name was Thomas Farrelly went into a public house and left his small son in the cart which he left outside
    Mary Farrelly
    Enagh, Co. Cavan