Scoil: Fairgreen

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. horse galloped off in the Ballyconnell direction and was met by the agent. Upon seeing the animal he suspected danger and at once turned & rode back to Ballyconnell, where he stayed till the following morning.
    Ever since it is claimed that the hollow is haunted by the spirit of the murdered man. The last report came from a Mr Crowe, who is [?] of the author of my information. Here is his story:-
    "About twenty five years ago, I was proceeding along the "plantation' road, with my wife. As I reached the hollow in the road I noticed a man standing on the roadside. Thinking he wanted a lift I stopped my trap opposite to where he stood. I then noticed the man looked only like a skeleton and was dressed in clothes, which must have been worn long ago. Badly sacred I at once whipped up my horse and drove on. Both my wife and I saw this skeleton on spirit and would swear to the truth of this story".
    S.R. Mac Gabhann
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)