Scoil: Fairgreen

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that several people were supposed to take the profit of the milk every time they went to a house.
    One morning a man went out to milk his cows and he could get no milk. He could not tell who milked the cows. He brought a gun with him the next morning and he saw a hare running away from the cows, so he lifted up his gun and fired a shot out of it and he hit the hare in the leg and it limped away.
    The next morning he went in to his neighbour's house and the woman of the house was sick with a bullet in her leg. As you know the woman was the hare and it was she who milked the cows. There is another story about a certain woman who used to go to a house when they were churning and thy could never
    Cecil Patterson
    Mrs Brady