Scoil: Fairgreen

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A short distance from the village of Miltown, which is about three miles from here, stand the old ruins of Drumlane Abbey, built by St. Columcille in 555 A.D. On the opposite side of the village stands an old fort and it is believed that here the Irish Army led by Owen Roe O'Neill, waited the advance of Cromwell.
    It is possible that O'Neill died somewhere about here, as a legend says he was poisoned by an old woman in Miltown. However it is certain he died before he met Cromwell, who finding no one to oppose him, sacked the beautiful Abbey of Drumlane.
    In the tower of the Abbey there was a beautiful bell which according to legend, was famed for its enquisite tone. The tower itself, part of which still stands, had no entrance door, Instead of the door there was an underground channel. It is believed that this led to a cave at the lake
    S.R. Mac Gabhann
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)