Scoil: Fairgreen

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Kilconny not far from my home there is a thatched cottage. It is one story high. There are two rooms and a kitchen in it. The kitchen floor is made of cement. Only three years ago there were clay floors in the kitchen and the rooms. Long ago the tenant, who was an old woman, used the front room as a bed-room and she kept her turf and sticks in the back room as there are no out-houses at it. Long ago it was not ceiled, but it was done three years ago.
    There is wall-paper on the front - room and the back room and the kitchen are white washed. There are three windows in it, one in each room and one in the kitchen. Long ago there were two windows in the kitchen, but the one in the back was closed. Only one of them can
    Ethel Mayne
    Coill Chonnaidh, Co. an Chabháin