Scoil: Fairgreen

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    foot by foot, yard by yard they drove them back, slowly at first but then faster and faster. The Yeomen, secure in the knowledge of what awaited them at the ford, pressed fiercely on till at last the Jacobites had to run for it.
    On reaching the ford the Jacobites at once made for the flag and most of them plunged into the river.
    Hundreds of them unable to swim were drowned and the remainder was quickly accounted for by the muskets of the victorious men of Crom. The slaughter was so great that it is said the water was red with blood, and ever since this pass has been known as the "Bloody Pass".
    The above is the account as told by the old residents of this district.
    S.R. Mac Gabhann