Scoil: Fairgreen

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in and took a coal out of the fire he would have to leave it back. If he did not he would take the butter with him.
    It takes an hour to do the churning. It is done by hand. The dash moves upwards and downwards when you are churning. This is how you know when the churning is done, when the butter forms on the dash and then falls off.
    When the churning is done the butter is taken off with a strainer and put into a basin or crock. Cold spring water is then poured on it so as to wash the butter-milk out of it. When the water is taken off salt is mixed through it to preserve it. The butter is then (taken off) put on a trencher and clapper with a butter-patty
    Dorothy Magee
    Dernaglush, Co. an Chabháin