Scoil: Ballyconnell (B.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
James Mulligan

Limekilns.
    Long ago there was a limekiln in every man's land, in which the farmer used to burn lime stones and have lime to help to build houses, to whitewash the walls of his home, and outoffices, and to spread on his meadows and grazing lands, and to put on his fields. This lime made the fields green, and good, and helped to reclaim wild places. The lime stones are got in the quarries. Fresh lime and water is a good drink for some ailments, though people don't like it. There is a limekiln in Aughrim, another in Carramore, and a couple in Crannaghan, still kept in operation and the owners of these sell out the lime at 3/6 per barrell.
    Katie Mc Govern
    Carrowmore, Co. an Chabháin