Scoil: Ballyconnell (B.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
James Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The chief bread used in the country is soda bread, boxty bread, oatmeal bread and potatoe bread. The way to make boxty bread is to get potatoes and peel them and grate them, and then ring them through a cloth. Then boiled potatoes are bruised through them, and a few handfuls of flour are added. Then they are put on the fire and boiled for about an hour.
    Then they are taken out. They are called dumplings. The way to make potatoe bread is to get boiled potatoes and bruise them up, and add some flour, and then they are made into cakes. They are fit for use then.
    Oatmeal bread is made entirely from oatmeal, soft water and sugar Then it is left along the fire to bake.
    The way to make soda bread is with flour, bacon, soda, salt and
    1. táirgí