Scoil: Ballyconnell (B.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
James Mulligan

Old Schools.
    Many years ago around this district there were many schools quite different to what they are nowadays. In Snugboro Glen a very old man taught a number of grown up boys. They sat on the side of the glen with no roof to cover them in the good weather and they had a wooden hut for protection against the storms in Winter. It was called the Snugborough Ark. It was mounted on four large wheels with a short step-ladder leading up to it. This Ark also protected the hunted Priests from the biting blast when they celebrated Mass alongside the Snugborough Glen.
        1. foirgnimh
    Katie Mc Govern