Scoil: Ballyconnell (B.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
James Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a man went to build a house 70 or 100 years ago his methods were diffferent from those of today. He had no cement, slates, or iles. He merely dug out a trench for the foundation, mixed a heap of mud, and clay and sometimes bog peat and it was from this mixture he made the walls, building them about 3 feet thick. He never built them higher than 12 feet, and they were left for about a week to set, and dry. He then selected a piece of bog oak for the wall plate.
    He put on a thick bed of thatch. It was mostly oaten straw that was used for thatch. The windows were only about 2 feet wide, and the floors were all made of clay. The houses had only a kitchen and a room. Those houses were called '' Mud Wall Cabins'' but the wall of those houses were very
        1. foirgnimh
    James Reilly