Scoil: Ballyconnell (B.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
James Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when people had sore throats they used to get salt and put it in a pan and put in the fire then put it in a stocking and wear it round the neck. A cure for the whooping cough was to go three times under an ass. A cure for a bleeding nose was to tie a string round the little finger. The cure the mumps was: the person that had this used to be led on a rope to the pigers and they used to rub their faces to the place where the pig rubbed his, 3 times in the name of the father and of the son, and of the Holy Ghost, Amen.
    Long time ago if anyone had a bad cold they would take oaten gruel. If they had a bad stomach they would put some salt in a mug of hot water and drink it
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr Patrick Carberry