Scoil: Ballyconnell (B.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
James Mulligan

Local Fairs.
    The local fair is held in Ballyconnell. It is held on the 18th of every month. Buyers used to transact bussiness and it is still carried on. The fair is held on the fair green. Toll is paid on cattle sold. It is paid to the owner of the green. It vares by the age of the animal. When a bargain is made, the people concered show their agreement by clapping hands. All animals are marked with keel when sold. The great fairs of the year are March and April. Sometimes the halter or rope is given with the animal sold. There is no fair held for the sale of bonhams or pigs.
        1. trádáil
    Patrick S. O' Brien