Scoil: Ballyconnell (B.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
James Mulligan

Local Forges.
    In olden times there were more blacksmiths than nowadays. As there was more horses long ago more blacksmiths were needed. In the olden times forges were at crossroads, because there was a lot of by roads leading to the crossroads. In the townland of Sleivebricken there is still the remains of an old forge. The man who worked in it was called "Pait O Laoigre". All the blacksmiths in those days used to make their own bellows and this is the way they did it. They got a triangler peice of iron and covered it with skins of cattle. That was the bellows they made. It was a great costume of all the blacksmiths those days to shoe all the Asses and horses of the poor, free, on every first Friday of the month. I can only describe one tool of these old blacksmiths and it was an iron
    Mr Thomas Gallagher
    Slievebrickan, Co. an Chabháin