Scoil: Ballyconnell (B.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
James Mulligan

Local Place Names.
    The Mountain field belongs to Patrick Fitzsimions in the townland of Aughersakel. It got its name because it was a mountain that was reclaimed into a grazing field.
    John's meadow is another field on the same farm. It is so called because it belonged to a man named John Reilly.
    The Beaver field belongs to the same farmer. It got its name because it is beside the Woodford river.
    Long ago the people said that a man named Millis lived in Rakeelan. He had his house in a field. And the people called that field Millis field because he lived there. The remains of his house are to be seen there in the corner of the field.