Scoil: Ballyconnell (B.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
James Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This incident happened at Ballyconnell Mills when a man named Thomas McGuire was leaving his oats at the mill for grinding. A bag of his oats fell from his cart and one of the workmen went to his assistance but to their surprise he refused help. The men were astonished at his strength but he said any man should be able to lift twice as much. Just then a lorry of Indian grain. He bet 5 shillings he would carry two bags into the mill. All the men agreed. Having staked their bets he took two bags, one under each arm and left them in the mill. He lifted his money and went home. He returned for his oat meal some days later and carried it home. Whether it was heavy or not the writer is unable to tell.
    Mr Peter Mc Brien
    Snugborough, Co. an Chabháin