Scoil: An Corrbhaile

An Corrbhaile, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The olden cures were. Water Cress for Cold. Wash and clean the water Cress and put it to boil with a quantity of water. When boiled the Water Cress is trown away and a quantity of sweet Stick and Licurous Ball and Brown Sugar is put into the water and to a slow boil for a few hours It is then put away in a jar. Cure for Whoopen Cough in children. Get a half pint of milk and put it in a bowl for a Ferret to drink and the quantity left after the Ferret will cure the Whoopen Cough
    Cure for Rheumatism. A bunch of Green Heather boiled in a quart of water. When it is boiled and strained. Put a pound of Treacle two or three of magnesia and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eileen Haugh