Scoil: An Corrbhaile

An Corrbhaile, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people never went to doctors because they had cures of their own which they thought were better than any doctor's cure. I am about to tell you now of some of the old cures which a man named Michael McGrath told me. If a person got burned long ago, the cure was another person to lick a lizard and lick the burn afterwards with his tongue. Then the burn was sure to get better. A great cure the old people had for hurts and sprains was to dig the root of an herb called Cumpary and boil it well. When it was boiled into oil it was rubbed to the hurt. Long ago if a
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Gerald Harvey