Scoil: An Corrbhaile

An Corrbhaile, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Mac Coitir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came he says " begorra I always heard of one ghost being seen here but now there are two". So the young man in the sheet got frightened and made for home. "Run now white ghost or begobs the black one will catch you" says the man. So the white ghost ran home and he didn't try to frighten anyone for the remainder of his life.
  2. About ninety years ago the sailing ship -Edmond going from Limerick to New York met a fearful storm on the Shannon. Passing Loop Head she was driven northwards along the coast of Clare and wrecked on the rocks outside Kilkee. Most of the passengers were lost by
    Lill Mescall
    Seantuismitheoir