Scoil: Drumlaney

Caisleán Shandarsan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Fahey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was usually one which was hinged to the wall, had only two legs, and could be lowered or raised at will.
    Fish was a common food in the neighbourhood. Fish were caught plentifully in the summer evenings. They were cleaned, dried and smoked. Then they were hung up in the corner of the Kitchen.
    At Hallow E'en they used to make a boxty cake and boxty dumplings. When the cake (made from raw potatoes grated, squeezed and mixed with flour) was ready to cook the hearthstone was swept very clean and the cake was put on it. A cabbage leaf was spread cover it and this was covered with red ashes.In the morning it was ready for use.
    The dumplings were boiled in a pot of boiling water and eaten, Sometimes with butter, sometimes with milk and sugar poured over them and other times with bacon gravy.
    Oaten bread was also eaten. It was cooked by
    1. táirgí