Scoil: Drumlaney

Caisleán Shandarsan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Fahey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago creel-making was a trade which was much carried on here but owing to the advent of carts creels are little used now.
    Owen Shannon, Aughtreagh, Redhills, Co. Cavan still makes them. He puts long sally rods in the ground and weaves other rods round those stuck in the ground.
    Baskets are similarly made but a wider space is left between the rods in the creels than in the baskets.
    Old men usually make then on a wet day in ashed having a clay floor.
    Mats are made of straw for donkeys to carry creels on them. The straw is plaited to make it thick and firm. Mats are put under wooden straddles on which are hooks from which
    Annie Mc Inerney
    Log Uí Cheallaigh, Co. an Chabháin