Scoil: Drumlaney

Caisleán Shandarsan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Fahey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The usual number of meals was three a day. Tea was used in the houses of the wealthier once a day.
    Oaten and Indian porridge, potatoes, home-cured bacon, eggs, cabbage, potatoes, turnips and buttermilk were the usual commodities.
    Dinner was the principal meal. The potatoes were put in a home--made basket left on a pot in the middle of the floor. Each one had a porringer of buttermilk. Each one peeled his potatoes with the nail of him thumb, which was grown long for this special purpose. Salt was left on a dish in the middle of the potatoes and each one dipped his potatoe in the salt.
    The breakfast was similarly dished up but the porridge was poured on to a dish and left on the centre of the table. This table
    1. táirgí
    Annie Mc Inerney