Scoil: Drumlaney

Caisleán Shandarsan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Fahey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    putting the flat cake on a flag. This flag was put standing in front of the fire and was propped by another stone and left behind it.
    Another way was by cooking on a griddle. The cake thus cooked was very hard and was considered by the people to be, apart from being healthy, a deterrent to decayed teeth.
    Tea was a treat. It was only taken at Christmas or feast times.
    When people went on a journey they took a few farrels of oaten bread with them. This was considered a more wholesome food than any other and as well they could fast and travel longer on it.
    Among the better classes in the neighbourhood a practice was followed of killing a sheep and dividing it among the neighbours. Each householder did this in his turn. Each person
    1. táirgí
    Annie Mc Inerney