Scoil: Lios Áirne

Lisarney, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (gan teideal)

Over one hundred years ago a man named Pat Slowey (Big Pat) of Dunmarry could not get any butter off his churning.

Over one hundred years ago a man named Pat Slowey (Big Pat) of Dunmurry could not get any butter off his churning. He believed that some unknown person was taking his butter by witchcraft. He gathered some friends and they planned to catch the thief.
    The people commenced churning in the kitchen of the house but before doing so the doors, the windows and the chimney (except for a tiny hole for smoke) were closed and stuffed. A coulter of a plow or a lump of iron was put in the kitchen fire and heated and turned and the redder the iron became the thief was being drawn towards the house. According as the iron was getting redder it drew the thief towards the kitchen door.
    Two men were already placed outside in view of the door with guns loaded with a few bits of silver A thing in the shape of a hare came to the kitchen door and the armed men fired at it. The thing fled and they tracked it by the blood - it was wounded - to another house beside Slowet's.
    Peter Cassels
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)