Scoil: Shercock

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Cana

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was talking to an old woman named Jane Hand. She was born the time of the Famine. She did not remember about it but she heard her father talking about it. First that happened there came a blight on the potatoes and they decayed in the ground. Then the people had no food to eat and this caused a great Famine. This old woman told me her father said the people ate turnips. They had plenty of wheat at this time but they had no money and they had to sell the wheat to pay the English Landlords
    Then the Goverment gave work making roads and they paid them a penny an hour but this work was not much good to them because the people were not able to with the hunger. There died one million and one million emigrated to other countries.
    1. am
    Cissie Mc Dermott