Scoil: Shercock

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Cana

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wren has been called the "King of all Birds". Why it gets the name is hard to tell. It is a very small bird and is of a brown colour. It is seldom seen and is fond of hiding in holes and dark places. Its nest in which it lays from 15 to 18 eggs is made of moss and feathers. Some people say that when the birds wanted to see who would be King they had a competition for whoever could fly the highest and that the wren hid in the eagles wing and flew from it still higher, and that is why he is called the "Kings of the Birds"
    You may see the sterlings gathered on the telegraph poles chattering noisily in the evenings. This is a sign that it will rain. Some people say that is is unlucky to see one magpie but to see two means good luck. When the curlew flying towards the south it is the sign of bad weather and when he flies towards the north it is the sign of good weather.
    The Woodpecker digs a hole in an old trunk of a tree for his nest. He does not line it with much but brings in the chips and makes a floor. When the swans leave the lakes and goes to the bogs it is a sign of good weather. When the seagulls come up on the land to feed it is a sign that bad weather is approaching. This was told to me by my Grandmother Mrs McGuire aged 74 years of Chapel Rd Shercock.
    Con Gillick