Scoil: Shercock

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Cana

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Killann and in the Parish of Killann and in the barony of Clankee. There are about 30 families in my townland. The name most common is Reilly. These Reilly's are descendants of the Great O'Reilly's of Breffny who fought against the English.
    There are not many houses thatched; most of them are slated. There are about five people over seventy years of age. There is an old man named 'Pat Garrity' say's a few words in Irish. He also say's his prayer's in Irish. He is about eighty years of age. This is how Killann got its name. There was an old saint in Cavan called St. Anne. She was buried in the this Graveyard. There was an old chapel there also. In this Graveyard there is a man buried. He was 8ft 6ins in height. He fought against the English and was killed. The people say his name was George Reilly.
    Winnie Sheridan
    Killann