Scoil: Shercock

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Cana

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old road that passes by our house to Baileboro was long ago the only road going from Dundalk to the lower part of Cavan. Now on this road stand's a beautiful Church called Killann
    Hundred's of year's ago this church was not heard of at all and the yard in which it is built belonged to a man called Francis Donelly. In this field grew a big tree and in the days known as the "Croppy Days" when the English were trying to capture this country this tree was used for the excution of about 50 "Croppy Boys"
    I know this is true because there are about 50 graves to be seen on the "Seagull Island" on a lake beside the [?] Milltown where the "Croppy Boys" are buried
    The chapel that now stands on this old road was the first chapel to be slated in the Diocese of Kilmore This chapel was used as a National School and a Master Graham taught there. The late Miss Johnstone of Knappa N S was a descendant.
        2. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Winnie Sheridan