Scoil: Bailieboro (C.)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sixty or seventy years ago factions fights were very common in this district. The yeomanry who were supposed to keep law and order, were mostly Protestant, and many fights occured between them and their Catholic neighbours.
    The Ribbonmen and the Fenians also engaged in faction fights. The Ribbonmen used to come from Killenkere district across the hill called "Pidgeon's Brae", dressed in knee-britches white shirts and green ties. The Fenians came from the opposite direction, Shercock and Knockbride. They used to meet at the edge of the town and attack one another with stones and ashplants, and people were often seriously wounded. The present genera -
      1. daoine
    Peggy Sheridan