Scoil: Bailieboro (C.)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Five even sized small stones or "jacks" are used to play this game. A bare spot is made in a green field by pulling the grass. This spot is round and slightly hollow and about six inches in diameter. the players sit on the ground round it. It is a girls' game.
    A number is first arranged on for the win. However reaches this number first wins the game.
    1. Scatter of one - The five "jacks" are scattered on the ground. One is lifted, thrown up in the air, a second is picked up, and the first one is caught coming down. So on with the other three.
    2. Twodies of One. - The jacks are held in the hands. One is thrown up two left down, and first one caught coming down. One thrown up in the air again, the two are picked up, and the first one caught coming down.
    3. Three - dies of one. - One thrown up.
    Mrs Kelly