Scoil: Bailieboro (C.)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day the puddings were tied at one end with a piece of fine twine. They were then half filled with the blood mixture, and tied at the other end. The puddings were then dropped into a large pot of boiling water, and allowed to boil for about half-an-hour or until they got firm. While they were boiling they were pricked continuously with a fork to allow the air to escape, else they would burst and scatter through the pot.
    The fresh lean pork cut from the inside of the pig after boning was called the "greeskins". It was a great dainty, and a portion was always given to a few neighbours on a "swap" system.
    Beastings
    The second or third milking after a cow calves was taken and boiled. It formed a thick curd and whey. This was salted and eaten as a great dainty.
    Mrs Kelly
    Miss B. Farrelly