Scoil: Bailieboro (C.)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the road when coming with a funeral to Moybolg graveyard. They went round by the field instead. The print of St. Patrick's knee is in the Moate of Moybolg and is still pointed out. The spot on the road is also pointed out.
  2. In ancient times a great fair used to be held at Muff (between Bailieboro and Kingscourt) on 12th August. It is still held as an annual fair and is specially noted as a horse fair.
    Long ago the fair lasted for several days, and as many as 10,000 people were often gathered together there, while there were often 30 public houses. These were tents for which it was possible to get a licence for the day. Several "dancing decks" were put
    Mrs Kelly
    An Abhlach, Co. an Chabháin