Scoil: Bailieboro (C.)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Story of Killann Church, Shercock
    At the plantation of Ulster the district of which Shercock is the centre was given to a man called Pierce. After Cromwell’s wars, Pierce died leaving a widow and two young sons. Mrs Pierce was a catholic and attended mass regularly in the ancient parish church of Killann. When Cromwell was confiscating the land of Ireland and dividing it among his troopers Mrs Pierce decided to change her religion in the hope of saving her property. Her estate included the land in which Killann church was built.
    Tradition has it that one Sunday morning she went purposely late to mass, accompanied by a guard of English soldiers , turned the priest out of the chapel and put a Presbyterian minister in his place. Steps were taken to make ? Of the poor people. Choice farms were offered, and this had the effect of making only one man change his religion.
    Mr James Trainor
    An Abhlach, Co. an Chabháin